Malaysian High Commission New Delhi

HOW TOAPPLY?

 

Application can be submitted throughour authorized / registered travel agencies. The following are the documentsrequired for Malaysian visa application* :

 

(i)         Passport** (original and copy);

(ii)         VisaApplication Form(IMM.47-Pin.1/97);

(available at visacounter / registered visa processing agencies or can be downloaded fromhttp://www.imi.gov.my/images/Forms/Form_IM.47.pdf ***);

(iii)        2 recent passport size photograph (in white background);

(iv)        Confirmedreturned air-ticket;

(v)         ORIGINAL COPY OF VDR APPROVAL LETTERFROM MALAYSIAN IMMIGRATION DEPARTMENT(for Visa With Reference (VDR) application only)****;

(vi)        Invitation letter / covering letter /supporting document(s) (if any);

(vii)       Payment of visa fee; and

(viii)       Copy of the Demand Draft (payment of visafee).

 

*        Visa application is processed in 3working days.

**       Validity of the passport shall not be lessthan 9 months. 6 months validity is required for the requirement for entry andanother 3 months for the minimum validity of visa.

***     If you download the form, please print onboth side of an A4, printing on two pieces of paper will not be accepted. Handwriting is acceptable when the applicant fill in the form.

****    For EmploymentPass (EP), VisitPass (Temporary Employment), Professional VisitPass, DependentPass and Student Pass.VDR application is ONLY processed in 3 working days.

 

Note: Under normal circumstances, Indianpassport holder will be granted Multiple Entry Visa (MEV) valid for 12 months.